Project Description

Male restaurant server at work

DISCLAIMER: This In Brief section offers a series of business, real estate, employment, estate planning and tax bulletins prepared by the attorneys at Buynak, Fauver, Archbald & Spray, LLP. This is not exhaustive, nor is it legal advice. You should discuss your particular situation with us or with your own attorney. Our legal representation is only undertaken through a written engagement letter and not by the distribution or use of this information.

Q: Do I need to reimburse my employee for non-slip shoes if I own a restaurant?

Recently, the Court of Appeal, relying in part on Cal-OSHA regulations, said “no” for a restaurant that had required its employees to wear slip-resistant, closed toe shoes at work for safety reasons.

CA Labor Code § 2802 compels employers to reimburse employees for the cost of “all necessary expenditures or losses” incurred by an employee, or directed by the employer, for work. Nonetheless, this recent decision held that restaurants can avoid the reimbursement obligation for required non-slip shoes.

-Douglas B. Large, Partner

Our employment and hospitality law attorneys are available to discuss in further detail how recent decision may impact your business operations.